Date |
Day |
Time |
Event/Opponent |
H/A |
Location |
Results |
Record |
08/22/23 |
Tuesday |
5:00pm |
Wesclin |
A |
Wesclin HS |
W 25-16
25-17 |
1-0 |
08/24/23 |
Thursday |
5:00pm |
Okawville |
H |
Assembly Hall |
W 25-15
25-17 |
2-0 |
08/26/23 |
Saturday |
9:00am |
Varsity Conference Tournament |
A |
Carterville HS |
West Frankfort
W 25-10
25-13
AJ
W 25-12
25-9
Murphysboro
W 25-12
25-12
Pinckeyville
W 25-23
25-14
Carterville
L 25-17
14-25
10-15 |
6-1 |
08/29/23 |
Tuesday |
5:00pm |
Central |
H |
Assembly Hall |
L 21-25
23-25 |
6-2 |
09/06/23 |
Wednesday |
5:00pm |
Woodlawn |
H |
Assembly Hall |
W 25-12
25-14
|
7-2 |
09/07/23 |
Thursday |
5:00pm |
Centralia |
A |
Centralia HS |
W 25-10
25-17 |
8-2 |
09/09/23 |
Saturday |
TBA |
Varsity-Mascoutah Tournament |
A |
Mascoutah HS |
3rd
Columbia
L 27-28
15-25
Centralia
W 25-15
25-14
Pinckneyville
W 25-10
25-20
Freeburg
W 20-25
25-22
15-9 |
11-3 |
09/12/23 |
Tuesday |
5:00pm |
Anna-Jonesboro |
H |
Assembly Hall |
W 25-6
25-14 |
12-3 |
09/14/23 |
Thursday |
5:00pm |
West Frankfort |
A |
West Frankfort HS |
W 25-7
25-12
|
13-3 |
09/16/23 |
Saturday |
12:00am |
Carterville JV Tournament |
A |
Carterville HS |
|
|
09/19/23 |
Tuesday |
5:00pm |
Benton |
A |
Benton HS |
W 25-10
25-12 |
14-3 |
09/21/23 |
Thursday |
5:00pm |
Pinkneyville |
H |
Assembly Hall |
L 19-25
25-17
21-25 |
14-4 |
09/26/23 |
Tuesday |
5:00pm |
DuQuoin |
A |
DuQuoin HS |
W 25-14
25-16
|
15-4
|
09/28/23 |
Thursday |
5:00pm |
Anna-Jonesboro |
A |
Anna-Jonesboro HS |
W 25-19
25-7 |
16-4 |
09/29/23 |
Friday |
TBA |
Varsity Triad Tournament |
A |
Triad HS |
Jacksonville
W 25-8
25-10
Olney
W 25-19
25-17
Lutheran
W 25-14
25-9 |
|
09/30/23 |
Saturday |
TBA |
Varsity Triad Tournament |
A |
Triad HS |
Triad
W 25-9
25-18
Glenwood
L 22-25
20-25
2nd Place
|
20-5
|
10/03/23 |
Tuesday |
5:00pm |
West Frankfort |
H |
Assembly Hall |
W 25-7
25-6
|
21-5 |
10/05/23 |
Thursday |
5:00pm |
Benton |
H |
Assembly Hall |
W 25-9
25-8
|
22-5 |
10/07/23 |
Saturday |
TBA |
Greenville JV Tournament |
A |
Greenville HS |
|
|
10/10/23 |
Tuesday |
5:00pm |
Pinckneyville |
A |
Pinkneyville HS |
W 25-21
25-20 |
23-5 |
10/12/23 |
Thursday |
5:00pm |
DuQuoin |
H |
Assembly Hall |
W 25-23
25-23 |
24-5 |
10/14/23 |
Saturday |
TBA |
Freeburg Monster Mash |
A |
Freeburg HS |
Benton
W 25-10
25-15
Waterloo
W 25-13
28-26
Freeburg
L 25-22
20-25
10-15
Pinckneyville
W 25-22
W 25-16 |
27-6 |
10/17/23 |
Tuesday |
5:00pm |
Murphysboro |
A |
Murphysboro HS |
W 25-18
26-24 |
28-6 |
10/19/23 |
Thursday |
5:00pm |
Carterville (Senior Night)
|
H |
Assembly Hall |
W 25-10
W 25-13
|
29-6 |
Post Season |
10/23/23
|
Monday
|
7:00pm
|
Sparta (Regionals Round 1)
|
H |
Assembly Hall |
W 25-10
25-15 |
30-6 |
10/24/23 |
Tuesday |
7:00pm |
Columbia (Regional Round 2) |
H |
Assembly Hall |
L 19-25
18-25 |
30-7 |